Get an extra $50 off your first Biogaine order when you subscribe with code WELCOME

Privacy Policy


Who are we?

Hairguard is the organisation which collects personal data from www.hairguard.com,in turn making it in to a data controller. Hairguard uses the data inorder to improve the site experience , provide users with relevantcontent, and also service contracts such as the delivery of orders. Thisis in an effort to help sufferers of hair loss on their journey toregrowing their hair naturally.

1 Who’s in control?

Hairguard is the “controller” of allthe personal data collected and used from this site. This in turn meansthat is is our responsibility to decide how and why individuals’ dataare used and ensuring that they are handled legally and safely.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly here: gus@hairguard.com

Please use the subject ‘Data Protection:’

2 What data do we collect and where from?

Data is collected from various pointson the site, and during the checkout process. Typically, the first iswhen a visitor signs up for our newsletter (which may include a freePDF, guide, or eBook).The data collected at this point is solely theemail address of the visitor.

If a user goes on to place an order on the site through the checkout then we will collect the following data:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Full billing address
  • Shipping address (if different to billing address)
  • IP address
  • Timestamp of the order
  • Phone number (if it is chosen to be provided)

We do not process or control any data classed in any of the special categories.

3 What do we use your data for?

  • We will use your data to service order contracts, ensure that orders are delivered to the correct address
  • We will use your data to help manage any queries you may have
  • We may use your data to profile our aggregated customer demographics
  • If you have opted in to receive marketing emails then we will use your data to provide you with the content.

4 How do we use your data?

Hairguard will process (collect,store and use) the information provided in a manner that is compliantwith the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It is ourobjective to keep your information accurate and up to date, but for nolonger than is necessary. By law we are required to retain information,such as that which is required for income tax and audit purposes. Howlong the personal data should be kept may also be governed by specificbusiness-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may beheld in addition to these periods depending on the business needs.

5 What is our legal basis for using your data?

In most cases you will have opted in to receive free content, givingus your consent to process your data in order to deliver that content toyou. If you have placed an order with us then we will use your detailsto service the contract of your order. This primarily includes ensuringthat the contents of your order are delivered to the address specified.We will also retain your data for legal purposes such as audit andaccounting.

6 Freedom of information

Under the Freedom of Information Act2000 we are required to provide certain information in response toFreedom of Information requests. You can make a request by emailinginfo@hairguard.com. In order to respond to requests we will need tocollect your email address.

7 Who do we share your data with?

We share your personal data with somethird parties in some circumstances, as required by our businessprocesses. This includes the use of third party suppliers to performvarious services for us. The third party suppliers we share yourpersonal data with are as follows:

  • A third-party fulfilment company which handles orders for us
  • A third-party email marketing provider
  • Third-party payment processing providers
  • A third party data tracking and management provider


8 How long do we keep your data for?

Hairguard will process and holdpersonal data for at least six months, unless you withdraw your consentin which case we will delete your data. We require at least six monthsin order to be able to uphold our 180 day guarantee for purchases. Wemay hold your data for a number of years for legal reasons, primarilyaccounting purposes.

9 What rights do you have?

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automatedprocessing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subjectto the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in theevent that Hairguard refuses your request under rights of access, wewill provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complainas outlined in Section 11 below.


10 How can you contact us?

If you have any queries or concernsabout this Privacy Policy and/or our processing of your personal data,please feel free to get in touch with our Data Protection Officer viadataprotection@hairguard.com

11 What if you have a complaint?

If you have a complaint please firstget in contact with us so that we may resolve it for you. If you arestill not happy then you have a right to complain to the InformationCommissioner’s Officer (ICO). You can find out more about this byvisiting www.ico.org.uk

12 What if this policy changes?

From time to time we may make changesto this Privacy Policy. When we do we will update this page to reflectthe changes. For significant modifications we will notify you by email.

Consent

By giving your consent to thisPrivacy Policy you are giving us permission to process your personaldata specifically for the purposes identified earlier.

Hairguard requires consent in order to process your data. You may withdraw consent at any time by writing to info (at) hairguard.com.

The Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on yourcomputer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookiehelps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particularsite. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve ourwebsite in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use thisinformation for statistical analysis purposes and then the data isremoved from the system.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsersautomatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browsersetting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you fromtaking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

This site could contain links to other websites that are relevant.Once you have clicked on a link to leave our site, please be aware thatwe don’t have nay control over those other websites. Therefore, wecannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any informationwhich you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are notgoverned by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and lookat the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Medical Disclaimer


The content on this site is providedas an information resource only, and is not to be relied upon or usedfor any treatment or diagnostic purposes. The content does not amount tomedical advice and should not be treated as such.

Always seek the advice of yourphysician or other qualified health provider before implementinganything you read about on Hairguard.com, or with any questions you mayhave regarding a medical condition. Never disregard professional medicaladvice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read onthis website.

If you think you may have a medicalcondition or emergency, call your doctor, go to the emergencydepartment, or call emergency services immediately. Reliance on anyinformation provided on this website or from employees is solely at yourown risk.

The statements on this website andthe associated products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are notintended to treat or cure any disease.

Liability


This website, the content and theproducts on the site are provided “as is”. To the fullest extentpermissible pursuant to applicable law, Hairguard disclaims allwarranties, express or implied, and shall have no liability, for anydamages, loss, injury, or liability whatsoever suffered as a result ofreliance on the information contained in this site.

Links to educational content notcreated by Hairguard are followed at your own risk. Hairguard is notresponsible for the claims of external sources.

Typographical Errors


Whilst every endeavour has been madeto ensure the typographical accuracy of the content on this website,Hairguard is not liable for your actions, and the loss or injury thatmay occur, as a result of the content written on this site.

Hairguard does not warrant that:

  • the information on www.hairguard.com will be always available, or available at all
  • the information on www.hairguard.com is complete, factually correct, accurate, up-to-date, or non-misleading.


Interactive features


Hairguard provides interactive features on this website that allow users to communicate with us.

By using the website and it’sfeatures you acknowledge that any communication you receive will likelybe incomplete and may even be misleading due to the short and limitednature of communication through the site’s features.

Any communication you may have usingany the site’s interactive features does not constitute specific adviceand therefore should not be relied upon.

Earnings Disclaimer


Any profit made from the sale ofproducts on this website is re-invested, primarily back into thiswebsite and the associated products in order to create the best possibleresource and product line for men and women who suffer from hair loss.Our aim is to help those who are going through this horrible conditionto the fullest extent.

Your support in visiting this websiteand purchasing these products enables us to expand and improve ouroffering, empowering people all over the world to combat their hair lossnaturally.

From time to time, we may link tocontent or products outside of this website. While we do not earncommission on this links, these linked sites are only for yourconvenience and therefore you access them at your own risk.